Deputy Director General of Mtavari Channel
Nino Nakashidze has a diverse and rich experience as a university professor, a politician and a diplomat. Nino has PhD in linguistics and teaches European Politics at the University of Georgia.
During 2003 elections, Nino was elected to the Georgian Parliament serving as a Chair of the Committee on the European Integration from 2004 through 2008.
In 2009 she was appointed as Ambassador of Georgia to the Czech Republic. In March 2013, Nino took the position of a Deputy Director General of the Rustavi2 Broadcasting company. In July 2019 when the majority of journalists left Rustavi2 to protest the change of editorial policy, Nino joined the newly founded independent “Mtavari Channel”.
Nino has been actively involved in the fight for freedom of expressions and the rights of journalists.
Breakout Sessions
Breakout I – What are the key principles that need to be in place to guide donors and funders to protect freedom of media and support independent journalism?
Breakout II – Sustainable and viable future for new generation of journalists
Breakout III – How to stay independent in untrustworthy media environments.
Breakout IV – The role of media education to improve societal resilience to disinformation.
Breakout V – How can media space and education be changed to ensure that journalists feel safe to do their invaluable work and ensure accountability.
Breakout Session VI – How to protect the free flow of information online and improve the coordination between different stakeholders such as state bodies, private sector and civil society.
Watch this video about Tbilisi
Tbilisi is the capital of the country of Georgia. Tbilisi was founded in the 5th century and its diverse architecture encompasses Eastern Orthodox churches and ornate art nouveau buildings.
Experience Kakheti Region in Georgia
Kakheti Region is a place with beautiful mountains, lakes, waterfalls and wineries, gorgeous landscapes, cave monasteries and history on every corner, delicious food and locals who treat every guest as if he were an angel, look no further than Kakheti. Kakheti travel guide won’t be complete without mentioning that it is also the cradle of wine. Wine-making tradition here dates back to 6000 BC. The traditional method of making wine – in clay pots called qvevri – is still used and makes very unique flavored wines. The art of making qvevri is passed down generations and is UNESCO heritage. Rtveli is held every September and is one of the most important rural harvest holidays in Georgia. As mentioned above, Kakheti wine and winemaking play a huge role in the lives of Kakhetian people. Rtveli, is considered to be almost as old as Georgia itself, is a very significant and joyful event in which nearly everyone participates. Nowhere is it celebrated more exuberantly than in Kakheti wine region, where the Kakhetians observe every aspect of the holiday, from grape picking to squeezing the grapes in the winepress and celebrating a long day of hard work with a traditional feast alongside extended family and friends.